Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Double Challenge- HHC5 & A Spoon Full!!

Yay!! I was able to make one card and combine 2 challenges for this week!! I love so many challenge blogs out there, but there really isn't enough time in the week for me to even try and get them all done, so it really helps when one card will cover 2 challenges!!
I used the sketch made by Katharina for the High Hopes Challenge #5 as well this card will work perfectly for A Spoon Full of Sugar's Challenge #23 which was to use sparkle and bling! Lots of stickles, and glitter on both patterned pieces of paper works for some sparkle for me!!

I kinda make a oopsie...my one dew drop should be below instead of to the left, but I already had glue there, so I just went with it! I used the brand new Holly the Winter Fairy from High Hopes, paper from DCWV Christmas Glitter Stack, star dust, orange peel and crystal ice stickles, liquid applique and white fun flock which looks so fun IRL, SU Wild Wasabi CS, cuttlebug for the white piece, ribbon from my friend Veronica, dew drops and my Copic markers...I think that about covers it!!
Here is the back where I put my personalization...
I hope you had a great day. Thank for visiting!!


  1. Fun and cute...I love that sketch and paper you used!

  2. This is an adorable card! I love that cute High Hopes image. The papers and CS look great together. I'm happy you liked the ribbon! Wonderful work Kelly!~

  3. Beautiful Kelly!! Love the image and your dp! Your coloring looks great too! Thanks for joining our challenge!

  4. Totally Gorgeous!! I love the way you colored this xmas fairy...and your choice of papers and accents are perfect!!..Hugs, Ila

  5. Beautiful card, just love the gorgeous fairy.

  6. Gorgeous card I love the beautiful Image,Thanks for playing along this week, Hugs Debbie x

  7. Hi Kelly, gorgeous card love the image and the wonderful dp you have used. The personalization you used on the back looks great. Hope you have a great day. Hugs Nikki x

  8. I love the shape of the card and that cute little stamp. Thankyou for offering to send Daniel a card, I emailed you earlier!

  9. Oh Kelly this is just so beautiful. Love the paper and the colors. And you have colored the image so beautiful like always

    Hugs from

  10. I adore this card! I'm going to have to do this sketch challenge too!

  11. Great card and I agree it's hard to keep up with all the wonderful challenges, great to combine wonderful job!!!

  12. Great card and I agree it's hard to keep up with all the wonderful challenges, great to combine wonderful job!!!

  13. Hi Kelly,

    Great card.
    I love the bright red and green.
    And that stamp is so cute.

    Have a nice evening.
    xoxo Karin

  14. How AWESOME! I still haven't ordered these yet...but I'm gonna....heee! Not the Christmas ones. Man, I've collected a lot of Christmas stamps. LOL!


Hello! Thank you so much for taking the time to visit my blog and leaving me a comment, please do come back again soon:-)!!